hHome Find a Club

Young talent heads to School Games

Football West News

More than 60 young WA footballers will descend on Adelaide this weekend ahead of the 2017 Pacific School Games at Campbelltown City Soccer Club, Newton.

Students aged 10 to 19 representing at least 15 countries, including every Australian State and Territory, will compete from December 3 to 9, having qualified through their school sport unit or national school sporting association pathways.

School Sports WA, who select and administer the teams travelling to the Games, partnered with Football West earlier this year to increase promotion of trials to schools.

Participants compete in a number of sports with an aim to ensure a high level international sporting competition, include curricular, educational and cultural opportunities and provide a chance for players to interact in a multicultural environment with visiting nations.

Football West Head of Development Jamie Harnwell said the Games provide several opportunities for those participating.

“It’s a fantastic experience for the kids because for a lot of them, it’s not only their first time away from home – it’s their first time playing against international opponents,” he said.

“They will gain new skills, compete against some tough opposition and experience different cultures so I think this will be a great learning curve for many of them and I look forward to making the trip to Adelaide to support the WA teams.”

For fixtures and results, please click here.

U12 Girls squad:

NAME SCHOOL
Hilla Ben Barak Woodvale Secondary College
Poppie Hooks Meadow Springs PS
Isabella Rooney Carramar PS
Sophia Korlat Gooseberry Hill PS
Mia Yeo Mosman Park PS
Anne Mayoe Lynwood SHS
Olivia Trueman John Wollaston Anglican College
Olivia Brown Woodvale Secondary College
Ella Gillespie South Coast Baptist College
Georgia Cassidy Woodvale Secondary College
Amelie Lague Lake Joondalup Baptist College
Bridget Watts Emmanuel Catholic College
MayaSpatafore Dean more PS
Megan Bell Aubin Grove PS

 

U12 Boys squad

NAME SCHOOL
Tayton Bosman Malvern Springs PS
Michael Swift Wesley College
Brodie Roberts Woodvale Secondary College
Taj Mutton Safety Bay SHS
Jay Patel Irene McCormack Catholic College
Cohen Monteiro John Curtin College
Zamora Wa-azaro John Curtin College
Fletcher Ellerton Woodvale Secondary College
Fabiano De Abreu Prendiville Catholic College
Bradley Vlachy South Coast Baptist College
Corey Sutherland South Coast Baptist College
Jacob Evans Carramar Primary School
Kane Mutton Safety Bay SHS
Rylan Peters John Curtin College
Christopher Yao Corpus Christi College
Train on squad of 7
Liam Bonner Rockingham Beach PS
Sameer Hourani Ashdale Secondary College
Sam Bryne South Coast Baptist College
Anthony Galipo Aquinas College
Oskar Patterson Madeley Public School
Anton Guarino John Curtin College
Samuel Hamilton Highgate Primary School

 

U16 Boys squad

NAME SCHOOL
Ben Martens John XXIII   College
Declan Collins South Coast Baptist College
Leon Anderson John Curtin College of the Arts
Michael Lowry John Curtin College of the Arts
Jonah Madeira South Coast Baptist College
James Hosking Darling Range   Sports College
Miki Imre Mindarie Senior   College
Igor Cvijanovic John Curtin College of the Arts
Daniel Mackenzie John Curtin College of the Arts
Jared Wiegele St Joseph’s   College, Albany
Will Dobbs South Coast Baptist College
Gyles Davies Scotch College
Karim Yusof John Curtin College of the Arts
Lewis Collier John Curtin College of the Arts
Fraser Dunlop John Curtin College of the Arts
Luke Richards South Coast Baptist College