hHome Find a Club

SEASON PREVIEW: Knights begin Division One title defence

Football West News

Western Knights begin the defence of their State League Division One crown with a mouth-watering opener against Dianella White Eagles on Saturday.

Trim Morgan’s men boasted the league’s tightest defence in winning 13 of their 20 games and finished four points ahead of Forrestfield United.

Saturday’s opponents Dianella were the surprise package of 2017, finishing third a year after losing 16 of their 22 matches.

It also promises to be a cracker at the Securitas Protect Stadium when Mandurah City host newly-promoted Gwelup Croatia.

After finishing bottom of the NPL WA, Mandurah were relegated to Division One following a 6-3 aggregate loss to Forrestfield in the promotion/relegation play-off.

Gwelup, meanwhile, were dominant on their way to the Division Two title, dropping just 10 points all season.

Joondalup host Rockingham City, with both sides aiming to move up the table after flirting with relegation for much of last season, while UWA-Nedlands travel to Fremantle City.

Promoted Morley-Windmills will get their first taste of Division One football when they host a strong South West Phoenix. Ashfield have the bye in Round One.

In State League Division Two, relegated duo Gosnells City and Canning City will also be in action at the weekend.

Gosnells open their campaign at home to Kelmscott Roos, while Canning meet Balga.

The Division Two action kicks off on Friday night when Olympic Kingsway host Wanneroo, before Swan United take on Quinns and Shamrock Rovers Perth travel to Curtin University to round off the first week. Murdoch University Melville have the bye.

State League Division One, Round One Fixtures
Saturday, April 7
Dianella White Eagles v Western Knights (3pm, Dianella Reserve)
Fremantle City v UWA-Nedlands (3pm, Hilton Reserve)
Joondalup City v Rockingham City (3pm, Iluka Sports Complex)
Mandurah City v Gwelup Croatia (3pm, Securitas Protect Stadium)
Morley-Windmills v South West Phoenix (3pm, Wotton Reserve)
Ashfield BYE

For a full list of State League Division One fixtures, click here.

State League Division Two, Round One Fixtures
Friday, April 6
Olympic Kingsway v Wanneroo City (7pm, Kingsway Reserve)

Saturday, April 7
Balga v Canning City (3pm, Princess Road Reserve)
Swan United v Quinns (3pm, Swan Italian Club)
Gosnells City v Kelmscott Roos (3pm, Walter Padbury Reserve)
Curtin University v Shamrock Rovers (7pm, Edinburgh Oval)
Murdoch University Melville BYE

For a full list of State League Division Two fixtures, click here.