hHome Find a Club

Bayswater triumph in fiery Derby

Football West News

Report by Matthew Corvi

 

Bayswater City have ended Perth SC’s perfect start to the PS4 NPLWA season with a hard-fought 2-1 victory at Finance 365 Stadium on Saturday night.

Perth started the stronger out of the two sides having multiple early efforts at goal, but Bayswater opened the scoring in the 25th minute with a goal from David Heagney.

Perth SC’s Adrian Madaschi gave his side a crucial equaliser two minutes into the second half, but Bayswater, who won the QBE Night Series just last month, wouldn’t be kept back for long.

Bor Bor Sam curled the ball into the top corner to take back the lead and condemn Perth to their first loss of the season.

Despite the positive result, Bayswater City coach Chris Coyne was not entirely happy with his team’s performance.

“I thought we were the side that had 70% possession, but when you have that much possession you need to take your chances,” he said.

“I’m not happy, I want more and I don’t want to concede sloppy goals. A free header from four yards out isn’t acceptable.”

Perth SC coach Ramon Falzon was frustrated with his team’s performance, with the loss knocking them off the top of the league ladder.

“We missed the early chances, which is ultimately what cost us,” he said. “First half we missed four huge chances.

“We conceded an easy goal in the transition which we’ve been working hard to avoid. We should have been leading by two at half time.”

Round four of the competition kicked off on Friday night with Joondalup claiming their first win of the season with a 4-3 victory over Subiaco at Percy Doyle Reserve.

On Saturday, Sorrento thrashed Armadale 5-1 at Alfred Skeet Reserve, Balcatta sealed a third successive clean sheet on the road with a 4-0 win over Perth Glory at Ashfield Arena and ECU Joondalup beat Inglewood United 3-2  in a second-half fight-back at ECU Football Stadium.

Stirling Lions also claimed their first win of the season, beating Mandurah City 3-2 at Macedonia Park, while Floreat Athena claimed a 2-1 victory over Cockburn City at E&D Litis Stadium.

 

RESULTS

Friday, March 10

Joondalup United 4 (Maplestone 28min, 33; Sparrow 40; OG)

Subiaco 3 (Feely 19(pen); Candish 53(pen); McMurray 67)

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE

 

Saturday, March 11

Armadale 1 (King 44min)

Sorrento 5 (Salter 18min, 78; Quinncroft 24, 36; Bulloch 65)

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE

 

Balcatta 4 (Ghazali 4min, 30; Mello 21, 35)

Perth Glory 0

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE

 

ECU Joondalup 3 (Pickering 40min; Nicol 75, 80)

Inglewood United 2 (Rosindale 8min; Salmon 16)

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE

 

Bayswater City 2 (Heagney 25min; Sam 62)

Perth SC 1 (Madaschi 46min)

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE

 

Stirling Lions 3 (Daniel Micevski 62min, 67; David Micevski pen 77)

Mandurah City 2 (Joseph O’Brien 82min; Jordan Rhodes 90 + 2)

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE

 

Floreat Athena 2 (Stynes 38min; Wilson 77)

Cockburn City 1 (Kuser 43min)

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE