hHome Find a Club

Consolidated Energy WA Football Award winners crowned

Football West News

Inglewood United striker Alex Salmon and Queens Park’s Katarina Jukic are the toast of the town after claiming top honours at the Consolidated Energy WA Football Awards ceremony at Crown Perth last night.

Salmon, who was also the Golden Boot winner after scoring 28 goals this season, was awarded the Consolidated Energy Gold Medal and a $10,000 prize as the PS4 NPLWA’s best player.

He was awarded 30 votes to leave Subiaco’s David Perich just one vote behind. Daryl Nicol from ECU Joondalup was third on 22 votes.

“It’s surreal, especially at the end how tight it was,” Salmon said.

“I didn’t personally think I played too well in the last couple of games so I thought I was going to get pipped.”

Salmon thanked his club for their support, but said Inglewood’s second place position after the PS4 NPLWA league final dampened the win.

“As soon as I came to Australia I’ve loved every minute and Inglewood have done everything for me,” he said.

“On a personal level, I’m happy with this award but to be honest it would have meant a lot more if we secured the league title. But we go again next year and that’s all we can do.

“I’m humbled by it and I can’t thank Inglewood enough. This is for them.”

Former Westfield W-League striker Katarina Jukic earned the Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Gold Medal and $10,000 for her sensational season with champion club Queens Park.

Jukic, who also won the Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Golden Boot, picked up 21 votes, 1 vote clear of Balcatta’s Ellie La Monte and NTC’s Abbey Meakins.

“It means a lot, especially having the girls and other teams congratulating me tonight,” Jukic said.

“I’m ecstatic. It wasn’t until they started calling the points per game at the end of the night that I realised I was in the running for this award.

“I knew I had a really good season but I missed about five weeks being away, so I didn’t expect the award because of that.

“But I’m so stoked to not only win top goal scorer but also to take home best player.”

Bayswater City’s Chris Coyne was named PS4 NPLWA First Team Ron Tindall Coach of the Year after an incredible season during which his side claimed the Night Series, PS4 NPLWA league title and McInerney Top Four Cup.

Cockburn City’s Luke Radonich was awarded the PS4 NPLWA Goalkeeper of the Year award, while Adam Fielding took home the Golden Whistle Award for Referee of the Year.

 

AWARD WINNERS:

 

Award Winner Club
Referee Encouragement Award Vraj Patel
Assistant Referee of the Year Josh Mannella
Golden Whistle Award Adam Fielding
Amateur Premier League Goalkeeper of the Year Paul Rainford Kingsley SC
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Goalkeeper of the Year Kelsey Lang UWA Nedlands
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Goalkeeper of the Year Maya Diederichsen Queens Park
PS4 NPLWA First Team Goalkeeper of the Year Luke Radonich Cockburn City
David Schrandt Administrator and Volunteer of the Year Natalie Harding Wembley Downs
David Cantoni Disabilities in Football Player Achievement Award Jarrod Nathan Western Knights
Amateur Premier League Coach of the Year Colm Costello Wembley Downs
All Flags State League Division Two Coach of the Year Paul Dundo Gwelup Croatia
All Flags State League Division One Coach of the Year Trim Morgan Western Knights
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Coach of the Year Lisa Beatty Wanneroo City
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Coach of the Year Ben Anderton Queens Park
PS4 NPLWA First Team Ron Tindall Coach of the Year Chris Coyne Bayswater City
Amateur Premier League winners Wembley Downs
All Flags State League Division Two winners Gwelup Croatia
All Flags State League Division One winners Western Knights
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One winners Wanneroo City
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League winners Queens Park
PS4 NPLWA First Team League winners Bayswater City
Amateur Premier League Golden Boot Mehdi Rabei-Gholami North Perth United
All Flags State League Division Two Golden Boot Dion Berman Morley-Windmills
All Flags State League Division One Golden Boot Angel Andres Dianella White Eagles
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Golden Boot Sheridyn Graham Wanneroo City
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Golden Boot Michelle Oveinikovas Wanneroo City
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Golden Boot Katarina Jukic Queens Park
PS4 NPLWA First Team Golden Boot Alex Salmon Inglewood United
Amateur Premier League Player of the Year Sean Johnson Subiaco
All Flags State League Division Two Player of the Year Gareth Hamilton Quinns
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Player of the Year Emma Cansell UWA Nedlands
All Flags State League Division One Player of the Year Paul Lloyd Western Knights
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Gold Medal Katarina Jukic Queens Park
Dylan Tombides Young Player of the Year Award Daniel Stynes Perth Glory
PS4 NPLWA Goal of the Season Bayley Brown-Montgomery Perth Glory
Consolidated Energy Gold Medal Alex Salmon Inglewood United