hHome Find a Club

Futsal

 2017 Football West Junior Futsal Competition

Team nominations are now open for the 2017 Football West Junior Futsal Competition.

The competition will run from Sunday, October 15 to Sunday December 17.

Each team will require a minimum of eight players and a maximum of 10 players.

Teams are not required to be affiliated with a club, however each player does need to have a current FFA number in order for teams to be registered. The cost per team is $680 including GST.

The Smarter than Smoking Junior Futsal Final will be held at the new WA State Futsal Centre in Osborne Park.

Regular Season

  • U10, U11, U12

  • WA State Futsal Centre – Bibra Lake

  • Sunday, October 15 – Sunday, December 3

  • U13, U14, U15

  • Lords Recreation Centre

  • Sunday, October 15 – Sunday, December 3

Semi Final

  • U10, U11, U12 and U13, U14, U15 Sunday, December 10

  • WA State Futsal Centre – Bibra Lake

Final

  • U10, U11, U12 and U13, U14, U15 T.B.C

  • Sunday, December 17

  • WA State Futsal Centre – Osborne Park

If you have any players who would like to get a team together and compete in the Football West Futsal competition, please click here to complete a team nomination form.

If you have any further questions please contact garry.church@footballwest.com.au.

 

FFA Junior Futsal National Championships

Trials for the U12, U13, U14, U15 and Girls U15 squads participating in the Football Federation Australia Junior Futsal National Championships are now underway.

Trials are being held at Maccabi Sports Centre and Lords Sport Centre in September and October.

The Championships will be held at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra from January 8 to 13, 2018.

Sean D’Arcy will coach the U12 side, with Salv Todaro coaching the U13s and Dan Evans taking on the U14s.

Alex Herrera will lead the U15s, while Jessica Sardi will coach the Girls U15 team.

Football West Development Officer Garry Church said the opportunity to participate in the competition is invaluable for players.

“Taking part in the Futsal Nationals offers the players an experience to travel as a team and compete against some of the best junior futsal players in Australia,” he said.

“Futsal favours rapid decision making, dynamic playing systems and is the perfect tool for players to develop and improve technique, tactical understanding, agility and coordination.

“Participating in the Futsal Nationals and representing Western Australia is a great honour for those selected and I encourage all current or potential players to attend the trials.”

 

Trial dates:

U12 (players born in 2005):

September 2 (4:15 – 5:30pm at Lords Sports Centre)

September 30 (2pm – 4pm at Lords Sports Centre)

October 14 (1pm – 2pm at Lords Sports Centre)

October 21 (1pm – 2pm at Lords Sports Centre)

U13 (players born in 2004):

September 2 (10:30am – 1pm at Maccabi Sports Centre)

September 9 (10:30am – 1pm at Maccabi Sports Centre)

September 16 (8am – 9am at Maccabi Sports Centre)

September 30 (8am – 9:15am at Maccabi Sports Centre)

U14 (players born in 2003):

September 2 (8am – 10:30am at Maccabi Sports Centre)

September 9 (8am – 10:30am at Maccabi Sports Centre)

September 16 (9am – 10am at Maccabi Sports Centre)

September 30 (9:15am – 10:30am  at Maccabi Sports Centre)

Boys U15 (players born in 2002):

September 2 (12:15pm – 1:45pm at Lords Sports Centre)

September 9 (12pm – 2pm at Lords Sports Centre)

September 16 (12pm – 2pm at Lords Sports Centre)

September 30 (10:30am – 11:45am at Maccabi Sports Centre)

Girls U15 (players born in 2002):

September 2 (10:30am – 11:30am at Lords Sports Centre)

September 9 (11am – 12pm at Lords Sports Centre)

September 16 (11am – 12pm at Lords Sports Centre)

September 30 (11:45am – 1pm at Maccabi Sports Centre)

Training dates for selected teams (*Attendance at all training sessions is compulsory for selected squads)

U12: All training sessions at Lords Sport Centre

October 28: 1pm-2pm

November 4: 1pm-2pm

November 11: 1pm-2pm

November 18: 1pm-2pm

November 25: 1pm-2pm

December 2: 1pm-2pm

December 9: 1pm-2pm

December 16: 1pm-2pm

December 23: 1pm-2pm

U13: All training sessions at Maccabi Sports Centre

October 13: 6pm – 7pm

October 20: 6pm – 7pm

October 28: 1pm-2pm

November 4: 1pm-2pm

November 11: 1pm-2pm

November 18: 1pm-2pm

November 25: 1pm-2pm

December 2: 1pm-2pm

December 9: 1pm-2pm

December 16: 1pm-2pm

December 23: 1pm-2pm

U14: All training sessions at Maccabi Sports Centre

October 14: 9am – 10am

October 21: 9am – 10am

October 28: 9am – 10am

November 4: 9am – 10am

November 11: 9am – 10am

November 18: 9am – 10am

November 25: 9am – 10am

December 2: 9am – 10am

December 9: 9am – 10am

December 16: 9am – 10am

December 23: 9am – 10am

Boys U15: All training sessions at Maccabi Sports Centre

October 14: 10am – 11am

October 21: 10am – 11am

October 28: 10am – 11am

November 4: 10am – 11am

November 11: 10am – 11am

November 18: 10am – 11am

November 25: 10am – 11am

December 2: 10am – 11am

December 9: 10am – 11am

December 16: 10am – 11am

December 23: 10am – 11am

Girls U15: All training sessions at Maccabi Sports Centre

October 14: 11am – 12pm

October 21: 11am – 12pm

October 28: 11am – 12pm

November 4: 11am – 12pm

November 11: 11am – 12pm

November 18: 11am – 12pm

November 25: 11am – 12pm

December 2: 11am – 12pm

December 9: 11am – 12pm

December 16: 11am – 12pm

December 23: 11am – 12pm