hHome Find a Club

East Fremantle claim Metropolitan Cup

Report by Bobby Stamatoski

East Fremantle came back from two goals down to win the Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan Cup Final over Joondalup City 4-2 on penalties at Grindleford Reserve on Sunday.

East Fremantle coach Rob De Kleine was ecstatic after the win.

“The game plan worked out for us,” he said.

“We hoped to win in normal time. We got back from a couple of unlucky goals.

“All credit to the girls who kept believing in themselves and managed to get it back to 2-2 and finish it off on penalties.”

Joondalup City came out firing in the first half with a goal from Brittney Janczewski in the 25th minute, after a lovely through ball from Aimee Coghlan.

Twelve minutes later, Janczewski  doubled her tally with a fine chip over the East Fremantle goalkeeper to put Joondalup firmly in the driving seat.

East Fremantle were reduced to shots from long range in the first half and their only chance came from Fon Piggott that was tipped onto the cross bar from 35 yards out.

East Fremantle v Joondalup City 03_09_17 (1073)

Ten minutes from the restart, East Fremantle pulled one back through Piggott, before Tabitha Callander doubled their advantage, tucking the ball past the City goalkeeper.

Joondalup piled on the pressure and were unlucky not to be ahead in the 65th minute. They kept pressing forward and created a flurry of chances, but could not capitalise, with the scores locked after 90 minutes.

The match went straight to penalties with Rosie Lang sealing the Cup win for East Fremantle by converting the winning spot-kick and handing them the title.

Joondalup City coach Gary Jones was disappointed with the loss.

“We’ve worked hard all year and had a very positive outlook with a very good team,” he said.

“East Fremantle played exceptionally well today and congratulations to them.”

Joondalup City 2 (Janczewski 25min, 37)
East Fremantle 2
(Piggott 55min, Callander 62 min)

East Fremantle win on penalties
Sunday, September 3, 2017
Grindleford Reserve
Kick-off:
 12:45pm
Referee: Jess Byrd
Assistant Referees: Arnold Merris, Avlia Marshal, Dino Manalis

Joondalup City: 1. Emma PICKERILL, 9. Simone LAVAL, 10. Danielle Matton, 12. Fiona MAUS, 17. Candice MORROW, 5. Vanessa O’BRIEN, 13. Jessica TILFORD, 6. Jessie BACKSNALL, 8. Amy BUCHANAN, 4. Kelly COGGON, 16. Aimee COGHLAN, 7. Christine FREY, 3. Samantha GULLIVER, 11. Brittney Janczewski
Yellow Cards: Nil
Red Cards: Nil

East Fremantle: 1. Carly Brown, 20. Jasmina ANDROS, 23. Tabitha CALLANDER, 30. Sarah BUCKLAND, 35. Georgie DAVIES, 36. Isabelle DEKLEINE, 18. Naomi DEKLEINE, 37. Madi DI GIACOMO, 19. Ash DONALDSON, 17. Lara GIULIANI, 31. Rosie LANG, 25. Fon RIGGOTT, 32. Karen TITHERIDGE, 24. Claire VANDERMEREN, 28. Alice VANDERMEREN, 33. Georgia ROBERTSON
Yellow Cards:
Nil
Red Cards
: Nil