hHome Find a Club
Photo by Fotoenzo

Floreat’s repeat trick while Gwelup KO Cockerels

Football West News

Floreat Athena showed their weekend league win at Bayswater City was no fluke with a repeat performance in the FFA Cup.

A last-minute goal from Dean Evans gave Athena a 2-1 win on Wednesday as they moved into the Preliminary quarter-finals and just two matches from the competition proper, when the A-League teams enter the fray.

Philip Arnold had put Floreat in front early in the first half before Bayswater levelled not long after through Luka Ninkovic.

State League Division One side Gwelup Croatia pulled off the upset of the round with a 3-1 extra-time defeat of Cockburn City.

Jay Lang put Gwelup ahead on 19 minutes before Harry O’Brien’s equaliser two minutes from time ensured a further 30 minutes.

But Gwelup were not to be denied and David Heagney and Isaac Koomson made sure of the win for the home side.

Perth SC put their derby defeat to Balcatta behind them with a 4-3 victory at Sorrento, but not before they had an unexpected scare.

The Azzurri looked home and hosed when a Paul Zimarino hat-trick and a strike from Andreas Theodosiades saw them race into a 4-0 lead with just over half-an-hour remaining.

But two quickfire goals from Alex Morgan and Scott Witschge threw the Gulls a lifeline, then Jordan Roberts cut the deficit to a single goal in injury time. However there wasn’t enough time left for Jamie Harnwell’s side to complete the comeback and it was Perth who advanced to the next round.

Daryl Nicol completed a second hat-trick in five days as ECU Joondalup thrashed first division UWA-Nedlands 5-0, while Dianella White Eagles went one better as they put six past Swan United, the last Division Two team left in the competition.

If NPL WA bottom club Joondalup United were hoping for a change of fortune in the cup then they were to be disappointed as they crashed out 4-1 at home to Forrestfield United. Liam Merigan (2), Kristian Despotovski and Hasani Sinclair were the scorers for Rod Banjac’s side.

Armadale edged out Balcatta 3-2 after extra-time at Grindleford Reserve, while in another all-NPL clash Subiaco beat Stirling Lions 3-1.

The draw for the last eight of the WA section of the competition is scheduled to take place on Friday.

Results
Wednesday, April 25
Gwelup Croatia 3-1 Cockburn City (after extra-time; 1-1 at 90 mins)
Bayswater City 1-2 Floreat Athena
Balcatta 2-3 Armadale (after extra-time; 2-2 at 90 mins)
Swan United 1-6 Dianella White Eagles
Joondalup United 1-4 Forrestfield United
Subiaco 3-1 Stirling Lions
ECU Joondalup 5-0 UWA-Nedlands
Sorrento 3-4 Perth SC