hHome Find a Club

Forrestfield and Armadale battle for local pride

Football West News

Coach Rod Banjac says consistency is key to Forrestfield United’s success in the 2018 National Premier Leagues WA season after they opened their campaign with a 1-1 draw with Night Series champions Floreat Athena last weekend.

Disappointed not to have taken all three points from their clash with Athena, Forrestfield are determined to do even better when they take on Armadale in an eastern corridor derby at Wildlife Safari Stadium on Saturday.

“Last week showed that we can mix it with the best,” Banjac said.

“But we are very much aware that it’s a long season and it is consistency that will get us over the line, and that can be difficult to achieve with a young squad.

“Saturday will be a true test of character for our players as it is a derby and Armadale are coming into the match on a high following a dominant performance over Joondalup United (in round one).

“We will approach the game with caution but full of confidence and a slight psychological advantage as we beat them 2-1 in the Night Series.”

Armadale coach John O’Reilly was pleased with the team’s 3-0 victory over Joondalup United in round one and has challenged his players to another strong performance on Saturday.

“Joondalup were a strong physical side and I thought we matched them for strength and edged then out with ability,” he said.

“Forrestfield are well-drilled, but they have weaknesses at the back and we look to exploit those areas.

“We are expecting a big and vocal crowd on Saturday and we hope to put in a performance like list week to come home with the points.”

In other games this weekend, Inglewood United and Subiaco will kick off the round on Friday evening at Perth Plasterboard Centre Stadium.

On Saturday afternoon Bayswater City will host Joondalup United at Frank Drago Reserve, while Perth Glory entertain Balcatta at Ashfield Arena.

Also on Saturday evening Cockburn City and Stirling Lions will meet at Dalmatinac Park, while Perth host Sorrento at Dorrien Gardens.

The round will wrap up on Sunday when Floreat Athena take on ECU Joondalup at E&D Litis Stadium.

Fixtures

 

Friday, March 2

Inglewood United v Subiaco (Perth Plasterboard Centre Stadium, 7pm)

Saturday, March 3

Bayswater City v Joondalup United (Frank Drago Reserve, 4pm)

Perth Glory v Balcatta (Ashfield Arena, 5pm)

Cockburn City v Stirling Lions (Dalmatinac Park, 7pm)

Perth SC v Sorrento (Dorrien Gardens, 7pm)

Forrestfield United v Armadale (Wildlife Safari Stadium, 7pm)

 

Sunday, March 4

Floreat Athena v ECU Joondalup (E&D Litis Stadium, 7pm)