hHome Find a Club
PS4 NPLWA Round 11 fixtures.

Glory star appointed Inglewood coach

Football West News

Perth Glory striker Andy Keogh has taken the coaching reins at PS4 NPLWA club Inglewood United for the remainder of the season.

Keogh will miss Saturday’s match away to Cockburn City with his focus firmly on Glory’s Hyundai A-League semi-final clash against Sydney FC at Allianz Stadium.

The Glory striker has stepped up from the assistant coaching role he occupied prior to the departure of Taki Nicolaidis.

Keogh will be supported by assistant coach Andres Oliveira, team manager Saul Contera and goalkeeping coach David Whalley.

Inglewood president Ces Colli told www.inglewoodunitedfc.com.au that Keogh was already an important part of the club.

“We are delighted to appoint Andy Keogh to the role of first team coach,” Colli said. “Andy has been part of the Inglewood coaching team for close to twelve months and he provides us stability and continuity with the best possible avenue to success. Our goals remain high, which means winning silverware in 2017.”

Keogh, 30, has played 76 games for Glory since joining the club for the first time in 2014. Prior to his move to Perth, he made more than 300 senior appearances in England, which included spells at Cardiff City, Leeds United, Bristol City, Wolverhampton Wanderers, Scunthorpe, Blackpool and Millwall.

He played 30 times for the Republic of Ireland, the last of which was in a goalless draw against Wales in August 2013.

Keogh takes over with Inglewood in fifth place, five points adrift of league-leading Sorrento with 16 matches to play.

Sorrento take on second-placed Floreat Athena this week in a battle of the league leaders at E&D Litis Stadium, while Armadale take on Bayswater City at Alfred Skeet Reserve.

Cockburn City face Inglewood United at Dalmatinac Park, ECU Joondalup host Mandurah City at ECU Joondalup Football Stadium, Subiaco will play Perth Glory at Rosalie Park and Joondalup United meet Perth SC at Percy Doyle Reserve.

On Sunday, Balcatta and Stirling Lions will face off in their local derby at Macedonia Park.

FIXTURES

Saturday, April 29

Armadale v Bayswater City (Alfred Skeet Reserve, 3pm)

Cockburn City v Inglewood United (Dalmatinac Park, 3pm)

Floreat Athena v Sorrento (E&D Litis Stadium, 3pm)

ECU Joondalup v Mandurah City (ECU Joondalup Football Stadium, 3pm)

Subiaco v Perth Glory (Rosalie Park, 3pm)

Joondalup United v Perth SC (Percy Doyle Reserve, 7pm)

Sunday, April 30

Balcatta v Stirling Lions (Macedonia Park, 3pm)