hHome Find a Club

Lions roar over league leaders

Report by Blayne Treadgold

Stirling Lions produced a brilliant performance to record a shock 3-1 win over league leaders Inglewood United at Perth Plasterboard Centre Stadium on Saturday in round 21 of the PS4 NPLWA.

LINKS TO FULL MATCH REPORTS BELOW

An early goal to Daniel Micevski and second half goals to Nicholas Ashley and Cameron Teece gave the hosts a three goal lead and they never looked back in an impressive showing. Stirling coach Rob Milevski praised his side’s effort and efficiency.

“I’m very happy with the result and the performance,” he said.

“We created good opportunities, pressed in key areas and finished our chances.

“Playing the league leaders was a good challenge for the boys, they applied themselves throughout the whole match and we had winners all over the park. “I thought our defence was very good and we made it very hard for them to penetrate.” Inglewood coach Andy Keogh gave plenty of credit to Stirling after a lacklustre display from his side. “They (Stirling) dominated in every aspect. They thoroughly deserved their victory,” he said.

“We’ve got a lot of work to do over the next two weeks. “They got an early goal, fought hard, played better football and were more committed.”

Stirling Lions celebrate their 3-1 win over Inglewood United

Stirling Lions celebrate their 3-1 win over Inglewood United

Despite their loss, Inglewood remain at the top of the table, just one point ahead of Perth SC who leapfrogged Floreat Athena to move into second place after defeating Armadale 1-0 on Saturday.

In other round 21 matches, Perth Glory coasted past Mandurah City with a 5-0 win at Ashfield Arena and Cockburn City shared the spoils with Joondalup United in a 1-1 draw at Dalmatinac Park.

Bayswater City recorded a gutsy 1-0 win over Floreat Athena at E&D Litis Stadium, Sorrento bounced back from last week’s heavy loss at Perth with a convincing 2-0 win against ECU Joondalup, and Subiaco claimed a much needed 2-0 win over Balcatta at Rosalie Park.

RESULTS

Inglewood United 1-3 Stirling Lions

Armadale 0-1 Perth SC

Perth Glory 5-0 Mandurah City

Cockburn City 1-1 Joondalup United

Floreat Athena 0-1 Bayswater City

Sorrento 2-0 ECU Joondalup

Subiaco 2-0 Balcatta