hHome Find a Club

Match Wrap: Undefeated ECU secure third win

Football West News

ECU Joondalup have continued their winning streak claiming a 3-0 victory over Inglewood United on Saturday, while Bayswater cement top spot on the NPLWA ladder.

LINKS TO FULL MATCH REPORTS BELOW

A brace from captain Daryl Nicol and a goal from Cian Hirrell ensured Inglewood were left with a sense of déjà vu, after the Jacks triumphed 3-1 over the home side in the FFA cup on Monday.

The first half was full of action from the start when Nicol opened the scoring in the second minute.

Inglewood then had a chance of their own but Alex Salmon failed to capitalise from the penalty spot after ECU goalkeeper Johnny Perkins brought down Ash Rosindale.

ECU took full advantage and doubled their lead before half-time through Cian Hirrell with a back post header.

The away side added to their tally late in the second half with Nicol getting his second this time from the penalty spot after being brought down by goalkeeper Alex Dunn.

In the other matches, Bayswater proved too strong for Perth Glory when first place took on third, winning 2-0 to cement top spot on the ladder.

It wasn’t all plain-sailing for Chris Coyne and his side, as the Glory dominated possession and could have found themselves ahead after both Daniel Stynes and Joe Knowles went close in the first 10 minutes.

Stynes proved a constant threat throughout the match but Bayswater only needed one chance to get on the scoresheet through Luka Ninkovic, before doubling their lead in the second half.

“I thought we were very resolute in defence and we took our chances,” Coyne said.

“For me, the most pleasing thing was the way the boys went about it and applied themselves.”

Cockburn City and Perth SC couldn’t be separated in the other top four clash as second place took on fourth.

Perth SC clawed their way back into the game after going down early to an Anthony Skorich strike.

They couldn’t hold onto their 2-1 lead though as Cockburn were given a penalty with Daniel Robinson converting the spot kick with five minutes remaining.

The surprise result of the round came from Rosalie Park when a last minute wonder striker from Steve Purton gave Subiaco the win over Sorrento.

Stirling Lions also surprised Floreat Athena to win 2-1 at home, Balcatta took all three points over Armadale at Grindleford Reserve and Joondalup United and Forrestfield United played out a 1-1 draw at Percy Doyle Reserve.

RESULTS
Inglewood United 0 – 3 ECU Joondalup
Perth Glory 0 – 2 Bayswater City
Stirling Lions 2 – 1 Floreat Athena
Subiaco 3 – 2 Sorrento
Joondalup United 1 – 1 Forrestfield United
Cockburn City 2 – 2 Perth SC

Balcatta 2 – 1 Armadale