hHome Find a Club

Missed chances at Grindleford

Report by Ryan Borrett

A combination of good goalkeeping and poor finishing resulted in a goalless draw between Balcatta and East Fremantle in round 8 of the Bankwest Women’s State League Premier Division.

The match was a chance for East Fremantle to leap frog Balcatta on the standings with the teams fourth and fifth on the ladder heading into the match.

Both sides played well and had plenty of chances throughout the game, but neither could find a breakthrough goal to their frustration.

The hosts should have taken the lead before the break, but Cassandra Harvey’s drive from inside the area went just wide of the post.

Balcatta were then denied twice by Leniana Manibaka in the East Fremantle goal as she pulled off two outstanding saves to keep things level.

Ellie La Monte was dangerous all afternoon for the home side, but even she couldn’t find the net, as Manibaka saved after the striker had cut into the area from the left.

East Fremantle’s best chance to take the three points came when Balcatta backup goalkeeper Melissa Shephard saved a one-on-one from Lea Volkmer in the second half.

An end-to-end final 10 minutes wouldn’t provide a winner for either team who had to share the points.

The draw means East Fremantle remain fifth on the ladder, one point behind Balcatta.


Balcatta 0

East Fremantle 0
Sunday June 11, 2017
Grindleford Reserve
Kick-off: 3:00pm
Referee: J. Westmuland

Balcatta:  1. Melissa SHEPHARD, 2. Chelsie WITCHCOMBE, 3. Tahlia D’OPERA, 4. Cassandra HARVEY, 5. Erika CHILCOTT, 6. Monique COONING, 7. Ellie LA MONTE, 8. Christiane ASTORP, 9. Georgia DONALDSON, 10. Lexi NJIRICH, 11. Melanie DOECLAS, 12. Katherine PATTILLO, 13. Gabrielle DAL BUSCO, 14. Ashleigh PANAIA, 15. Kizane MULDER
Yellow cards: PANAIA 68
Red cards: nil

East Fremantle:  1. Leniana MANIBAKA, 2. Kelsey LYONS, 3. Isabelle BRIDGES, 4. Karissa LEAR, 5. Rachel WITHOON, 6. Laura WALTMAN, 7. Stephanie SIMMONDS, 8. Mikayla LYONS, 9. Taylor MAGUIRE, 10. Emma GAUTREY, 12. Lea VOLKMER, 13. Kate THAYER, 14. Rachel OLIVER, 15. Zoe ANDRILICH, 16. Sarah KENNY, 17. Sammi CARBON
Yellow cards:  nil
Red cards: nil