hHome Find a Club

Subiaco defeat Bayswater in five-goal thriller

Report by Blayne Treadgold

Subiaco gave a courageous PS4 NPLWA performance at Rosalie Park on Saturday, holding out to beat Bayswater City 3-2.

Subiaco player-manager Ian McMurray opened the scoring in the 13th minute before Bayswater’s Trent Kay equalised in the 36th minute with a header from a Todd Howarth free kick.

The celebrations were short lived as Jordan Candlish put Subiaco ahead one minute later.

Bayswater were awarded a penalty on brink of halftime, with David Heagney stepping up to the spot to level the scores.

Alex Randell scored the winning goal through a penalty in the 52nd minute, drilling a spotkick into the net.

Bayswater had a chance to share the points through an injury-time penalty decision for a handball, but Subiaco keeper Ryan Montgomery produced a brilliant diving save.

McMurray was ecstatic with his side’s performance and said the team worked collectively to get the result.

“It was the best performance I’ve been involved with since playing and coaching, you can’t fault the boys today,” he said.

“We stayed switched on for the 90 minutes which we knew we had to do against a quality side like Bayswater.”

Bayswater coach Chris Coyne was disappointed with his side’s performance but commended Subiaco on their win.

“When you play like that you get what you deserve,” he said.

“All credit to Subiaco, I thought they were magnificent, they fought hard for each other.

In another round 15 upset, Mandurah City enjoyed an underdog victory against Joondalup United, beating them 2-0 at Securitas Protect Stadium.

Coming into round 15, Mandurah sat on the bottom of the ladder with a single win, but coach Doug Hesketh said Saturday’s victory over the fellow NPL newcomers had given his team a boost.

“We’ve had a bit of a mixed start to the league season,” he said.

“I thought the lads were fantastic, I thought their spirit has never been broken.”

Floreat Athena recovered from back-to-back losses in the last two rounds with a 1-0 victory over Perth Glory at E&D Litis Stadium, ECU Joondalup secured a comfortable 4-1 win against Armadale at Alfred Skeet Reserve and Inglewood United continued their fine run of form under coach Andy Keogh with a 2-0 win over Sorrento at Percy Doyle Reserve.

Cockburn City defeated Balcatta 1-0 through a late goal at Grindleford Reserve, while Perth SC claimed the Dylan Tombides Trophy with a 2-0 victory over Stirling Lions in the Dylan Tombides Tribute match at Dorrien Gardens.

 

RESULTS

Subiaco 3 (McMurray 14min, Candlish 38, Randell 53)

Bayswater City 2 (Kay 36min, 45+)

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE

 

Armadale 1 (Quinncroft 74min)

ECU Joondalup 4 (Owen 6min, 57, Nicol 19, Smith 81)

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE

 

Perth 2 (Furfaro 17min, Jovic 18)

Stirling Lions 0

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE

 

Floreat Athena 1 (C. Saldaris 56min)

Perth Glory 0

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE

 

Balcatta 0

Cockburn City 1 (Albano 85min)

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE

 

Sorrento 0

Inglewood United 2 (Salmon 73min, Dau 75)

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE

 

Mandurah City 2 (Rhodes 20min, Rule 30)

Joondalup United 0

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE