hHome Find a Club
The WA Country squad U12 Boys team heading to Asia for the Singa Cup.

WA Country squads set for Singa Cup

Football West News

Some of the best football talent from regional Western Australia will take part in the 2017 Singa Cup in Singapore over the next week.

The WA Country squads will feature in Asia’s premier football tournament against football clubs, academies, schools and teams from Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, India, Thailand and Australia.

The WA players were identified during the QBE County Week in September 2016, before being invited to attend the QBE Country Camp in April 2017.

Football West’s Development department finalised five squads following a rigorous training schedule at the camp.

Football West Head of Development Jamie Harnwell said the talent on display at the QBE Country Camp was impressive.

“The Camp once again demonstrated that football in regional WA is alive and kicking,” he said.

“The standard of players continues to increase and we see the introduction of the WA Country squads as an opportunity for development.

“It also gives us a chance to recognise the talented boys and girls who don’t have access to the Perth metropolitan pathways.”

Football West Chief Executive Officer James Curtis said the tournament would be a valuable opportunity for participants to represent their state on the international stage.

“The tournament gives the players an opportunity to showcase regional WA’s football potential to the Asian region,” he said.

“Regional players make up around 23% of Football West registrations and this tournament is great for the development of some of the best players in the regions.

“Football West is committed to increasing activities in regional areas and providing improved development pathways for those who strive to be the best they can be.”

The WA Country squad Boys U16 team

The Boys U12, U14 and U16 and Girls U16 sides will compete in the Singa Cup from November 4 to November 10 and each side will be guided by qualified Football West coaches.

The participants selected in the squads represent regions including Albany, Peel, Leeuwin Naturaliste, Broome, Esperance, Geraldton, Goldfields, Hedland, Karratha and Newman.

The WA Country squad Boys U14 team

 

The squads and their associations are as follows:

Girls U16s
Albany Zara Whooley
Albany Charlotte Musk
Albany Tavanna Lembo
Broome Lilly Handscombe
CCJSA Georgina Clarke
CCJSA Dayle Schroeder
CCJSA Eliza Griffiths
CCJSA Lara Graham
Esperance Jessica Smith
Esperance Caitlin Parker
Goldfields Eva Campo
Goldfields Bree Bugeja
Goldfields Charlotte Raccanello
Karratha Katie Hovelroud
LNJSA Tui Clarke
LNJSA Jaspa Fletcher
Staff Annie Leyland
Staff Dan Evans
Boys U12s
Albany Henry Goldsmith
Esperance Ryan Totten
Geraldton Tadiwanashe Kaguramamba
Goldfields Arthur Nthani
Goldfields Kristian Black
Goldfields Billy Drew
Goldfields Reynold Museva
Hedland Noah Seed
Karratha Ethan Biancuzzo
LNJSA Jasper Reynolds
LNJSA Joel James
LNJSA Ryan Friday
LNJSA Dexter Guppy
Newman Billy Wallace
Newman Justin Dorey
Newman Jobe Bakes
Staff Salv Todaro
Staff Tanya Kruck
Boys U14
Albany Angus Spencer
Albany Kit Nuthall
Albany Ewen Maisey
Albany Oliver Trichilo
Albany Parker Wingard
Albany Callum Jones
Albany Jacques Swarts
CCJSA Tyson Paterson
LNJSA Kurt Turner
Esperance Sacha Drew
Goldfields Calvin Mushangwe
Goldfields Sean Nzuwa
Goldfields Brock Keeley
Karratha Jesse Van Hoek
Karratha Nick Greenland
Hedland Takudzwa Hunya
Staff Peter Bliss
Staff Daniel Giannasi
Boys U16
Albany Jack Semple
Albany Tyson Rowe
Broome Lachlan Bonner
CCJSA Tim Robinson
Geraldton Issac Gilbert
Geraldton Daniel Siemiginowski
Goldfields Zac Clarke
LNJSA Huie O’Halloran
LNJSA Sol Garland
LNJSA Justin McClurg
LNJSA Jake Lambert
LNJSA Beau Haynes
LNJSA Samuel Parkhurst
LNJSA Michael Gaman
Newman Haidar Ghozali
Peel Cody Duxbury
Staff Garry Church
Staff Ben Fraser