hHome Find a Club
Gold Fields Unit Manager: Stakeholder Relations Eddie Sheppard presents Perth Glory's Tando Velaphi with the trophy. Photo by Football West/FotoEnzo

Glory beat spirited State side 5-1

Report by Tommy Doleman

Perth Glory have retained the Gold Fields Challenge Cup after a 5-1 win over the Gold Fields WA State Team at Frank Drago Reserve.

After Calum O’Connell had cancelled out Bruno Fornaroli’s first Glory goal inside 20 minutes, Jacob Tratt and Chris Harold netted to put the A-League side in control.

Ivan Franjic and Ethan Brooks added second half goals to seal a comfortable win as Glory won a third consecutive pre-season fixture in a row.

GALLERY

The Gold Fields WA State team made a bright start when former Glory player Joe Knowles latched onto Chok Dau’s cross and forced Jackson Lee into a smart save.

It was Glory who took the lead on 16 minutes, though, when Tomislav Mrcela headed down Neil Kilkenny’s corner and Fornaroli tapped in after Harold’s initial effort was saved.

Four minutes later the State Team levelled it up when Knowles swung in a corner and Balcatta skipper O’Connell side-footed in at the back post.

The two teams at the end of the match with Gold Fields’ Eddie Sheppard, right, and Football West Chairman Sherif Andrawes, centre. Photo by Football West/FotoEnzo

The A-League side continued to look dangerous from set-pieces as Luke Radonich tipped over Tratt’s header from Jake Brimmer’s delivery, before the duo linked up again with the former Sydney FC defender planting his header into the net.

In an open first half, Glory then added a third when Fornaroli broke into the area and his cross-shot was tapped in by Harold at the far post.

Nine changes were made by the Gold Fields WA State team at half time with only Radonich and Sorrento’s Jakub Prajza remaining on the pitch from the first half.

There were chances at both ends as Matt Milenkovic fired over inside the area for WA, before substitute Ethan Brooks’ fierce drive was tipped over by Radonich.

Glory did add a fourth on the hour mark when Franjic latched onto a loose ball in the area and rifled a strike into the roof of the net.

The WA Team’s starting XI. Photo by Football West/FotoEnzo

Nine additional changes were made by Glory on the hour and two substitutes combined to add a fifth. Luke Bodnar switched nicely for Brooks on the right and he ran through on goal and slotted into the bottom corner.

Paul Zimarino was denied a late consolation by Tando Velaphi in the dying stages as the Glory ran out 5-1 winners and retained the Gold Fields Challenge Cup ahead of next Wednesday’s FFA Cup clash with Western Sydney Wanderers at Dorrien Gardens.

State Team coach Jamie Harnwell praised the performance of his players.

“It was a very good effort against a top side like Glory,” he said. “We wanted to have an attacking approach and I’d like to think we caused them a few problems and that it was a productive night for both sets of players.

“I’d also like to thank Bayswater City for hosting the game, it was a great venue for a night game under the lights. And also all of the NPL clubs who released their players to play for the State side.”

Gold Fields Challenge Cup

Gold Fields WA State Team 1 (O’Connell 20min)
Perth Glory 5 (Fornaroli 16, Tratt 27, Harold 32, Franjic 61, Brooks 74)

Wednesday 31 May, 2019
Frank Drago Reserve
Kick-off: 7pm
Referee:
Adam Fielding
Assistant referees:
Josh Mannella, Matthew Southern

WA State Team (first half): GK: Luke RADONICH, 2. Samuel RIAK, 3. Scott ROBERTSON, 5. Calum O’CONNELL, 7. Joe KNOWLES, 11. Anthony BAFOBUSHA, 12. Thomas SOUTHGATE, 16. Chok DAU, 17. Danny JONES, 19. Jakub PRAJZA, 21. Abdul OSMAN
WA State Team (second half): GK: Luke RADONICH, 4. Justis BROWN, 6. Ollie ANNIS, 8. Paul ZIMARINO, 10. Sam GARCES, 13. Daniel DOLS, 14. Yacoub MUSTAFA, 18. Matt MILENKOVIC, 19. Jakub PRAJZA, 25. Shane CASSIDY, 26. David STOKOE
Yellow cards: Nil
Red cards: Nil

Perth Glory GK: Liam REDDY (RGK: Tando VELAPHI 68), 3. Jacob TRATT (6. Luke BODNAR 68), 4. Shane LOWRY (2. Daniel WALSH 68), 5. Ivan FRANJIC (22. Riley WARLAND 68), 7. Joel CHIANESE (11. Ethan BROOKS 45), 10. Bruno FORNAROLI (9. Luke SALMON 68) 14. Chris HAROLD (26. Gabriel POPOVIC 45), 15. Brandon WILSON (17. Josh SAMSON 68), 16. Tomislav MRCELA (12. Trent OSTLER 68), 20. Jake BRIMMER (21. Zayd FARAH 68), 88. Neil KILKENNY (19. Jordan ABRAHAMS 68)
Unused substitute: 18. Alessandro CIRCATI
Yellow card: Tratt 54
Red card: Nil