hHome Find a Club
Advert

Standing Committees and Zone Representatives

Zone Representative & Standing Committee Information

The Football West Zone Representatives and Standing Committee elections have been held and the new delegates have been appointed for the period of 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2021.

The Role of Zone Representatives

Zone Representatives play an important role in football’s administration by liaising with club officials and providing feedback to Football West. Zone Representatives:

  • Uphold and promote the objectives of Football West;
  • Are invited to become members of the company and attend General Meetings of Football West;
  • Elect the Board of Football West;
  • Facilitate the implementation of Football West and FFA policy, programs and initiatives; and
  • Act as a conduit for the flow of information and issues of relevance from Football West to the clubs and from the clubs to Football West.

Zone Representatives are committed to working with Football West, Standing Committees and Clubs on matters of significance affecting football. In terms of a time commitment, Zone Representatives are likely to:

  • Spend 2-4 hours per month on football matters on an ongoing basis;
  • Attend the occasional special event with or on behalf of Football West;
  • Attend 3 or 4 Company Member meetings per year; and
  • Attend the Annual General Meeting (normally late March).

The Role of Standing Committees

Standing Committees are established to advise the Football West Board and Chief Executive Officer on matters relating to the particular are of football for which they have been established.

In addition, the Board or CEO may refer any matters relating to the competition to the Standing Committee for consideration and request that the Committee provide an opinion to the Board or CEO as appropriate on the matter referred.

The Chair of each Standing Committee is invited to become a member of the company and attend General Meetings of Football West and also elect the Board of Football West.

Like Zone Representatives, Standing Committees are committed to working with Football West, and Clubs on matters of significance affecting their particular area of the game. In terms of a time commitment, Standing Committee delegates are likely to:

  • Spend 2-4 hours per month on liaising with clubs and other Standing Committee Delegates on football matters on an ongoing basis;
  • Attend Standing Committee meetings which can be either monthly, bi-monthly or quarterly for about 1-2 hours per meeting;

The Chair of each Standing Committee would also:

  • Attend the occasional special event with Football West;
  • Attend 3 or 4 Company Member meetings per year; and
  • Attend the Annual General Meeting (normally late March).

Zone Representatives for 2019-2021

  • Great Southern Zone – Jamie Knowlson
  • Kimberley-Pilbara Zone – Joe Algeri
  • Mid West-Gascoyne Zone – Bethwyn Wyatt
  • Peel Zone – Jim Webb
  • South West Zone – Steve Gibson
  • Wheatbelt-Goldfields Zone – Andrew Reilly
  • Metropolitan North Zone – Graeme Marinkovich
  • Metropolitan Central Zone – Cara Bensky and John Talbert
  • Metropolitan East Zone – Campbell Ballantyne and Doug Walters
  • Metropolitan South Zone – Paul Kelly and Rob Mackay

If you would like to contact your Zone Representative, please send an email to company.secretary@footballwest.com.au.

Standing Committees for 2019-2021

NPL Standing Committee

  • Sean Cross (Chair)
  • Gary Marocchi (Deputy Chair)
  • Mark Watts
  • Peter Carlino
  • Oriano Colli
  • Heidi Lazzaro
  • Steve Amphlett
  • Harry Barbas
  • Jacob Burns
  • Brian Kennedy
  • Derek Harnwell
  • Cane Spaseski

State League Standing Committee

  • Phil Kelly (Chair)
  • Campbell Ballantyne (Deputy Chair)
  • Dean Bell
  • Paula Mammone
  • Hans Meyer
  • Gordana Sliskovic

Women’s Standing Committee

  • Conrad Mckelvie (Chair)
  • Emily Twigger (Deputy Chair)
  • Matt Burnie
  • Rachel Comer
  • Greg Farrell
  • Cassandra Greenwell
  • Tim Hodgson
  • Diana Reeves
  • Mary Anne Stephens
  • Janine Waltman

Amateur, Social & Masters Standing Committee

  • Campbell Ballantyne (Chair)
  • Rob Mackay (Deputy Chair)
  • Gary Kirkpatrick
  • Brian Rooney
  • Jeff Rowlands
  • Luke Tsakasiris

Junior Standing Committee

  • Esther Cheim (Chair)
  • Kerry Slater (Deputy Chair)
  • Ogi Lalovic
  • Con Poulios
  • Samantha Preston
  • John Talbert
  • Chris Wever
  • Barry Wilders

Referees Standing Committee

  • John Giorgi (Chair)
  • Jarrad Sharman (Deputy Chair)
  • Tom Glavovic
  • Mike Hankin
  • David Johnson
  • Claude Mannucci
  • Jeremy Oliphant
  • Diana Reeves
  • John Signorini
  • Mike Tolmie

Coaches Standing Committee

  • Ian Morris (Chair)
  • Garrett McDuling (Deputy Chair)
  • Steven Atkins
  • Lisa Byrne
  • Jessica Lindquist
  • Osric Powell

If you would like to contact any of your standing committees, please click here.

Current Vacancies

There are still vacancies on some committees (State League, Amateur, Social & Masters, Junior and Coaches) and one vacancy for a Zone Representative position (Metro North). If you would like to nominate for one of these vacancies, please complete the relevant nomination form below.

Zone Representative Nomination Form

Standing Committee Nomination Form

Football West By-Laws

By-Laws 1-11

Football West Zone Outline

Further Information

Should you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact Company Secretary Keith Wood on 0400 717 110 or via email at company.secretary@footballwest.com.au.